dentistsnearby-logo-monochrome-250px

Search Dental Clinics in Malaysia

Amedix-dentistsnearby-collaboration-1990

Dental Related Videos

Privacy Statemet - Dentistsnearby.com [Version 1.1] Revised: October 2014

Privacy Statement
Dentistsnearby.com ("Dentistsnearby.com", "we" or "us") respects and protects your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this website. We have adopted the following policies to safeguard your personal information and to protect its confidentiality. Any information which is provided by you to Dentistsnearby.com via this website or otherwise will be treated in accordance with the terms of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the "Acts") and/or such amending or replacement legislation as may be adopted in Malaysia from time to time. You should read this Privacy Statement carefully before using this website. If you do not read or if you disagree with any aspect of the Privacy Statement, you should not use this website. Your use of this website signifies your agreement to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Statement.

Access by Minors
If you are aged 18 or under, you should not use this website nor should you provide any personal information to us via the website.

Collection and Use of Information
1. Users contacting dentists via our Website: If you are a user seeking consultation with a dentist or other parties listed on the website Dentistsnearby.com (a "Provider"), then you will be asked to provide certain personal information to us so that Providers who are registered with us can decide if they wish to offer dental services to you. Such information will include, without limitation, details such as your name, address, contact details (including email and telephone number) . 
2. Dental Clinics: If you are a Dentist (or a representative of a Dental clinic) who wishes to use Dentistsnearby.com's online service, then you will be asked to submit personal information as part of our registration process, for example, name, email address, phone number etc. This personal information will be used to facilitate dental consultations with prospective patients. You explicitly consent to the disclosure of all necessary personal information to prospective patients. Other than this authorised disclosure, Dentistsnearby.com will not release any personal information to any third parties without your prior consent except for the purposes of validating information or unless we reasonably believe that we are required to do so by operation of law. Dentistsnearby.com retains the right at all times to contact you in relation to the services provided on this website.

General
If at any time after giving us this information you decide that you no longer wish us to hold or use this information, or in the case that the information becomes out of date, you are free to notify us, and we will endeavour to remove or rectify the information promptly.
We do not collect or keep your personal data unless it is necessary for the purposes(s) set out above nor do we keep your personal data for longer than is necessary.
Dentistsnearby.com reserves the right to transfer information (including any personal information you provide) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Dentistsnearby.com , a subsidiary or line of business associated with Dentistsnearby.com.

Links to Third Party Sites
You should also be aware that where you link to another website from this website, that Dentistsnearby.com has no control over that other website. Accordingly, Dentistsnearby.com cannot guarantee that the controller of that website will respect your privacy in the same manner as Dentistsnearby.com.

Access to your Personal Information
You have the right to request a copy of the information which we hold about you (for which we may charge you a small fee) and to have inaccuracies in your information corrected.

Use of your Personal Information by Third Parties
Except as otherwise set out in this Privacy Statement this policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information that Dentistsnearby.com collects from you. We cannot guarantee and accept no liability in the event that a Provider (if you are a consumer) or any other third party gives your personal data to third parties or in any way impinges upon your data protection or privacy rights.

Technical and Statistical Data
Due to the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the protection of your personal data and therefore we are not responsible for any loss or damage resulting to you when the website is used. You should be aware that each time you visit a website, two general levels of information about your visit can be retained. The first level comprises statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate and non-individual specific basis of all browsers who visit the website and the second is information which is personal or particular to a specific visitor who knowingly chooses to provide that information.
The statistical and analytical information provides us with a general and non-individual specific information about the number of people who visit this website; the number of people who return to the website; the pages that they visit; and where they were before they came to the website and the page in the website at which they exited. This information helps us monitor traffic on a website so that we can manage the website's capacity and efficiency. This type of non-personal information and data can be collected through the standard operation for internet servers and logs as well as "cookies" and other technical mechanisms.

IP Addresses and Cookies
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way. We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us: To estimate our audience size and usage pattern. To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests. To speed up your searches. To recognise you when you return to our site. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

 

Disclaimer
Dentistsnearby.com ITS DIRECTORS, EMPLOYEES, SERVANTS AND AGENTS, AFFILIATES OR OTHER REPRESENTATIVES AND THEIR RESPECTIVE PARENT AND SUBSIDIARY COMPANIES, SHALL NOT BE LIABLE IN RESPECT OF ANY CLAIMS, EMERGENCIES, DEMANDS, CAUSES OF ACTION, DAMAGES, LOSSES, EXPENSES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, REASONABLE LEGAL FEES AND COSTS OF PROCEEDINGS ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE AND/OR DISSEMINATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION RELATING TO YOU IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOUR CONSENTS.

Amendments
Dentistsnearby.com reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy policy at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy policy for any amendments.

Our Contact Details
Should you have any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to this Privacy Statement , kindly email us at:
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
I
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Newsletter

dentistsnearby-newsletter-subscribe-150px-for-web

Exclusive Updates/Offers In Your Inbox! Info Exclusive Di Emel Anda!  

By subscribing to our Newsletter you acknowledge that you have read and understood the Privacy Policy of Dentistsnearby

More Videos

×

merdeka-60-dentist3

 

 

Visit Dentist3.com Di Selangor or
WhatsApp / Call +6013 2348 421